Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how JAM Web Services (us, our and we) collects, uses, stores holds and discloses personal information and/or sensitive information in our website or product.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of information we collect. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of what information we collect, how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in accordance with our website and software.

This Privacy Policy comprises of two sections including the general-purpose information privacy and software users.

By using our products and services (including our website) or by providing your personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Section 1: General-Purpose Information Privacy

1. Generally, who do we collect personal and sensitive information from?

We collect personal information and/or sensitive information from a range of individuals. In this policy, we talk to:

  1. The employees, internal and external users of the teaching hospital using our software services in the course of their providing WBA and PGY 1/2/3+ training program – you may wish to refer to our Software User section, if you want to know more about how we collect, use and disclose personal information and/or sensitive information of our software users;
  2. Other individuals where we collect your personal information in the course of our other general business activities. By doing business with us, visiting our website, entering any of our contests, expressing an opinion to us, or otherwise providing us with your personal information and sensitive information (General Products or Services), or by providing goods or services to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and sensitive information for these purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

1. Generally, how do we protect your personal information and sensitive information?

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to dealing with your personal information and sensitive information responsibly, and in accordance with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, and any other applicable privacy and health data protection laws.

We only collect personal information and sensitive information for purposes which are directly related to our services, functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to these purposes.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information and sensitive information we hold about you is kept secure, accurate and up to date and is protected from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we, and our third-party service providers, use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information and sensitive information.

Personal information and sensitive information are kept in data centres located in Australia.

2. How do we collect personal information?

We may collect information using the following ways:

  1. When you visit our sites or offices
  2. When you submit a query or request to us
  3. When you register or login on our website
  4. When you order our products and services
  5. When you use our products and services
  6. When you communicate with us via any method including but not limited to social media (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter), email, and phone calls

3. Do we use 'cookies' on our website?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider stores on your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance:

  1. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your profile. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.
  2. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  3. We use cookies to understand and save the user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser’s security settings (such as in the settings of Internet Explorer or Google Chrome). Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your settings.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

  1. If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly.
    However, you can still use the site.

4. Generally, what personal information and sensitive information do we collect and hold?

We generally collect your personal information and/or sensitive information from a variety of sources, including but not limited to forms, website interactions, interaction with, or registration of an account for, our products and services, surveys, emails, telephone and in person. Where you request our General Products or Services or interact with our website, we may collect personal information and/or sensitive information, including but not limited to:

  1. personal details such as your name, date of birth and gender;
  2. contact details such as your address, email address, telephone number(s) and fax number; and
  3. any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Our Software User section contains more specific information on personal information and sensitive information that we collect and hold as it relates to users of our H.Prime 2 software.

5. To whom do we disclose your personal information and sensitive information?

Generally, we may disclose your personal information and/or sensitive information to:

  1. our employees, on a need to know basis;
  2. our professional advisers and agents, on a need to know basis;
  3. specific third parties authorised by you (generally, this will be with your individual consent) to receive information held by us; and
  4. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to our service providers, such as our cloud service providers (where permitted by applicable law).

We may also disclose your personal information and/or sensitive information to recipients as described in our Software User section.

6. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose such personal information and sensitive information?

Generally, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and/or sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for other purposes which are related to the primary purpose of collection.

These purposes include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. to enable you to access and use certain of our products and services (or for you to provide products and services to us);
  2. to contact and communicate with you;
  3. to operate, improve and optimise our website, our products and services and users' experience, such as performing analytics and conducting research;
  4. to comply with our legal obligations, including any court orders or requests from law enforcement agencies, and to enforce our agreements with third parties;
  5. as expressly permitted or authorised by law; and
  6. any other purpose, with your consent.

Our Software User section contains more specific information on how we use and disclose personal information and sensitive information related to H.Prime 2.

7. Overseas recipients

We do not disclose your personal information or sensitive information to overseas recipients. If we need to disclose such information to an entity located outside of Australia, we will obtain your written consent to the disclosure.

8. Do we use your personal information or sensitive information for direct marketing?

If you are a direct user of our software solutions or if you interact with us in the course of our general business activities, we may provide you with information about, and offers for, carefully selected products and services.

JAM Web Services will never use your sensitive information for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the contact details set out at Contact Us.<

9. Accessing or correcting your personal information and sensitive information

You can access the personal information and sensitive information we hold about you by contacting us using the information at Contact Us below.

We will use our best endeavours to respond to your request within 3-5 days of receiving it. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all your personal information or sensitive information and, where this is the
case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request such information.

If you think that any personal information or sensitive information, we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If you are an individual seeking to access and correct your data, you should in the first instance contact your teaching hospital. Your teaching hospital will usually be the custodian of data and it will be governed by the teaching hospital’s privacy policy.

10. How long do we store information?

Personal information is only retained for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected or as required. After a reasonable period, we take the necessary steps to de-identify or destroy personal information.

11. Other links and websites

It is important to note that our website may contain links to other websites such as our clients and partners. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and content of those websites. Therefore, we advise you to read the privacy policy of those websites before using them.

Section 2: Software User

1. Software Users Information

This section applies to the personal and/or sensitive information of a teaching hospital (or employee of that teaching hospital) using our software products or services in the course of providing WBA or pre-vocational PGY 1/2/3+ training services to individuals.

By requesting or using any of our software products or services in accordance with the applicable end user terms and conditions (i.e. as a Software User), you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and sensitive information in accordance with this Software User section of our Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

For support services, you may be required to provide us with the required personal information or sensitive information. In case, if you cannot provide us with the information, we may not be able to provide you with some or all our products or services (including support services).

We take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorised uses and disclosures of personal information and sensitive information. To assist in preventing unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information and sensitive information you must maintain the confidentiality of any login information and passwords applicable to your use of our software products and services.

2. What personal information and sensitive information do we collect and hold from Software Users?

Where you request and use our software products or services as an employee of the teaching hospital, we may collect your personal information and/or sensitive information, including but not limited to:

  1. name and other identifying information about the individual (this may include evidence of identity (EOI) where the individual is an external user of H.Prime 2);
  2. job title;
  3. contact information such as an address, email and contact number;
  4. images of an individual;
  5. employee records; and
  6. bank account details (e.g. in order to pay employees, contractors and suppliers).

We will only collect this information where it has been provided to us by or on behalf of you in accordance with the arrangements that govern your use of our software products and services.

3. How do we collect Software Users' personal information and sensitive information?

We may collect sensitive information, as defined by the Privacy Act, where it is permitted by law to do so, including with an individual's consent or where the collection is required or authorised by law.

Support services may take the form of remote access to H.Prime 2. We may collect or access your personal information and/or sensitive information in the course of providing support services to you.

4. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose Software Users' personal information and sensitive information?

When you use our software products and services, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and/or sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected and for other purposes which are related to the primary purpose of collection. These purposes include, but are not limited to the following:

  1. to enable you to access and use our software products and services;
  2. to enable teaching hospital to administer our software products and services;
  3. to contact and communicate with you;
  4. to provide you with customised information about your use of our software products and services, unless you have opted-out of these service offerings;
  5. to send you marketing and promotional messages that may be of interest to you;
  6. to operate, improve and optimise our website, our software products and services and your user experience, such as performing analytics and conducting research on the use and operation of our software products;
  7. to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and other information requested by you;
  8. to administer surveys, contests or other promotional activities sponsored by or managed by us;
  9. to comply with our legal obligations, including any court orders or requests from law enforcement agencies, and to enforce our agreements with third parties; and any other purpose, with your consent.

5. De-identified analytics

We do not undertake data analytics on data related to the use of our software products and services. We will not use Junior Doctors’ Data in identified form or your commercially sensitive/confidential data without the appropriate individual consents and authorisations (as required by applicable the Australian laws).

6. Use of Software

In accessing and using H.Prime 2, you must not:

  1. violate any applicable laws or access or use the Website for any unlawful purpose;
  2. distribute viruses, spyware, corrupted files or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of any computer hardware or software;
  3. collect or store personal data about other users of the Website; or
  4. engage in any other conduct that inhibits any other person from accessing the Website.

7. Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information or sensitive information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and will use our best endeavours to respond to your complaint within 3-5 days of receiving it.

8. Implementation

This policy will be reviewed periodically and evaluated annually. Ongoing review and evaluation will take cognisance of changing information within JAM Web Services. The updated version will apply from the date stated at the end of the Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

9. Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information or sensitive information, or make a complaint, please contact us.

Contact JAM Web Services for a H.Prime demonstration and streamline your medical training process!